School Governors

We are fortunate to have a growing Governing Body, with long-standing members supplemented by several more recently appointed governors, each bringing their own skills set and experience to bear, in the service of the children in our school.

The structure/framework for Governing Body meetings that has been adopted from 2017-2018 is as follows:

  • Full Governing Body:meetings held typically once every 6 to 8 weeks (7 months out of 12)
  • Church Ethos group - regular meetings each half term
  • Standing Committees: Admissions, Finance and Buildings, Health & Safety, Pay and Personnel Committee-  Held as and when  required to meet statutory obligations, and as need arises.

In addition to Full Governing Body meetings and 'standing committee' meetings, individual members of the Governing body take part in a planned schedule of visits to the school during the school working day, to monitor and evaluate the impact of the school development plan, and the school's priorities, on improving the learning experience for the children at St Aldhelm's. Each governor has at least one area in which they act as 'Link', in order to carry out their work.

The Chair of the Full Governing Body liaises regularly with the Headteacher, in her role as 'constructively challenging' partner in the leadership of the school.

Please use this page to find out about the members and work of our School Governing Body. 

The table below shows you the role and involvement of each of our Governors.

Click on a governor name to read their 'Governor biography'. Click back on your browser to return to this page, if necessary.

Name
Role
Term of Office -     Start and End date
Committee involvement
Link Governor area
Declared interests          

Mrs Sue Bloomfield

 

 

Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor

18/12/2015 - 17/12/2019

Admissions Chair

Worship/RE/ Church School Distinctivenes

English

End of KS Assessment

Pay committee

 

Mr Rob Knott

 

 

Elected Parent Governor

27/01/2016 - 26/01/2020

 

 

Finance

Admissions 

Health & Safety - CHAIR

Foundation Subjects

Child attends St Aldhelm's

Employed at Academy Trust school in Wiltshire

Mrs Mary Newman                                             

Foundation Governor

 

19/02/2015 - 18/02/2019

 

Admissions 

Health and Safety

SEND Governor

 

Member of Village Hall comitttee.

 

Mrs Joy Lees

 

 

 

 

Diocesan Board of Education Governor

 

 

30/09/2014 - 29/09/2018  (long-standing member of Governing Body)

 

 

 

Admissions

Worship/RE/ Church School Distinctivenes

Foundation Subjects

 

 

 

 

Mrs Amanda Phillips

 

 

Foundation Governor

 

 

23/11/2014 - 22/11/2018

 

 

Finance

Worship/RE/ Church School Distinctivenes

 

Member of St Aldhelm's teaching and leadership staff.

 

 

Mr Chris Leyton

Vice Chair

 

Foundation Governor

 

 

18/10/2016 - 12/01/2021

Finance  - CHAIR

Foundation Subjects

 

 

 

Mrs Liz Barton

 

Associate Member

(no voting rights)

 

Admissions

Health & Safety

Finance

School Business Manager at St Aldhelm's.

 

Reverend Jonathan Hunter-Dunn

 

Ex Officio Governor

 

13/10/2015 - 12/10/2019

 

Worship/RE/ Church School Distinctiveness

Science

Pay committee- Chair

Rector of the Benefice of Shepton Mallet, Doulting and West Cranmore.
Ms Ann Crowcombe

LA Governor

 

20/01/2016 - 19/01/2020

Maths

Foundation Subjects

Pay committee

Parish Councillor for Dean  and for Doulting

SOS Africa  - Children's Educational Charity

Mr Adam Underwood Foundation Governor 14/08/2017 - 13/08/2021 FInance  
Mrs Pippa Cohen Headteacher 01/09/2018

Admissions

Health & Safety

Finance

Headteacher of St Aldhelm's
VACANCY Elected staff governor      
VACANCY Elected parent governor      

 

Click here for Attendance record of Governors at FGB and Committee meetings during past 12 months

Click here for Governors Code of Conduct 2018

Click here for Standing Orders 2017

Click here for Pecuinary Interests 

Jayne Sims Clerk to Governors January 2018-    
Governors who have left office in past 12 months
Mrs E Jeffery Parent Governor 01/09/2015 - 19/07/2018